About Us Home Products News Videos/Articles Stockists Online Shop
Trade Contact Us

Martin Locke

Nickname:Lucky Lockey
Other Interests:Football and Formula One
Born:1962
Favorite Spot:At the moment Rainbow Lake, France
Location:Kent, UK
Personal Best:94lb
An item that you wouldn't go fishing without:Rods (I did forget them once!)

The founder, owner and boss of Solar Tackle Martin is the brains behind the brand’s line up of products and baits. Having been a world record holder with the capture of a 94lb mirror in 2010, Martin is no stranger to big carp.

Still as passionate today about carp fishing as he ever has been, whether he’s after a bite on a commercial water or chasing records on big, Continental pits, as long as he’s fishing, he’s happy