About Us Home Products News Videos/Articles Stockists Online Shop
Trade Contact Us

Alben Zantinge

Nickname:Doctor Alibaba
Other Interests:Thai boxing
Born:1974
Favorite Spot:Lac St Cassien, French gravel pits, Alpine lakes and some Dutch venues
Location:Amersfoort (Holland)
Personal Best:65lb
An item that you wouldn't go fishing without:A good plan, definitely a boilie needle and for the night, a cap and a Petzl head torch

I started carp fishing many years ago on local sand pits in northern Holland with my brother. Time flies, as that must be 25 years ago now. My fishing started with using potatoes, followed by the maishype and the introduction of boilies dough for bait. As sson as my brother and I got our driving licences (combined with juvenile overconfidence) we fished all over Holland, using our mum's  car for transprt!

Our fishing had no boundaries and after winter fishing on the famous Twentekanaal, we travelled to Lac du Der the following spring. From then on I was hooked on French carping. The adventure, the atmosphere, the landscape and of course, the carp. After years of struggling Lac St Cassien stole my heart.

In pursuit of big, beautiful carp I visited lots of venues in France and Italy, at least 3 times a year. But 'cowboy' fishing is finished for me at the moment with 2 children, a bussy job as Human Resource Manager and hopefully being (and staying) a good partner to my wife. Carp fishing is still a big part of my life. Big carp are always swimming in my head and from inches to kilos, I still love the game and all it has to offer.



Gallery