About Us Home Products News Videos/Articles Stockists Online Shop
Trade Contact Us

Ignace De Roeck

Nickname:Roecky
Other Interests:Fitness, football and music concerts and festivals
Born:1978
Favorite Spot:The Waesmere syndicate and a few secret spots
Location:Beveren, Belgium
Personal Best:54lb
An item that you wouldn't go fishing without:My marker rod, polarised glasses and my chod rig and zig rig gear

It all started at the age of 10 when I witnessed my father and grandfather catch some lovely carp. I was so overwhelmed by the size of the fish and the incredible battle they gave.

As I started carp angling I was ‘lucky’ enough to see and fish through the whole bait evolution, starting with boilied potatoes, bread, dough etc right through to what we all know today.

More than 25 years later I am still hunting for carp and it is a big part of my life. In recent years I have fished at different types of syndicate waters, from small, snaggy lakes, big pits and also huge public and commercial waters too. I like variety and taking on different challenges in my angling, so I’m always looking for something new or different.

Although I am based in Belgium and this is where I do most of my fishing, but I try to go once or twice a year to France as well. I spread my time on all different kinds of venues there too, from day ticket waters to syndicates, highly pressured, weedy or low stock pits, it doesn’t matter so long I have a target in my mind it keeps me going.

The challenge, the effort and the rush it gives when you reach your goal and you land that one special carp… That’s what it’s all about for me.



Gallery