About Us Home Products News Videos/Articles Stockists Online Shop
Trade Contact Us

Thomas Mascha

Nickname:Tom
Other Interests:None I am a fishing fanatic
Born:1981
Favorite Spot:Vieux Pres Lake
Location:Colmar, France
Personal Best:70lb
An item that you wouldn't go fishing without:My Dogs

I have been hooked on fishing (no pun intended) since a very early age and I quickly got in to targetting big carp. I'm a fanatical carp angler and not a week passes where I don't get out on the bank for at least a few hours.

Living in the north of France I am lucky to have a lot of good waters and big carp in my area, but I do travel further a field to specific target waters on occasions too. Having a young family and working night shifts my time on the bank, like most anglers', is limited and so the majority of my fishing is confined to short, day-only sessions.

Pre-baiting and walking the banks of my tartegt waters is a very important part of my angling and, over the years, I have learnt that good preparation and determination means that you can succeed even on tricky waters on short sessions. In fact, short sessions can often be more productive than longer ones if you have the right mindset, even when targeting big carp on huge, tough venues.

 

More recently I have got into competition carp matches, which I really enjoy, and I will be doing more of over the coming months/years. They can be quite intense, but that's how I like to approach my angling anyway.



Gallery